Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Wilkes-Barre Alumni Society welcomes new grads

12/13/2005 —
Approximately 40 Penn State Wilkes-Barre students who will earn their diplomas at the end of the fall semester in December, 2005, have been invited to a reception sponsored by the campus Alumni Society on Friday, December 16. Penn State’s Alumni Society boasts the largest paid membership in the world. Locally, members participate in a variety of campus and community endeavors such as the Student Mentor Program, the “Masters” Golf Tournament, and open house events.

Graduating students and their degrees are:

Bachelor of Arts/Administration of Justice: Robert Ace, Dunmore; Gregory Moran, Kingston

Bachelor of Science/Administration of Justice: Troy Barnett, Pittston; Meggin Diltz, Shickshinny; Virginia Raggi, Plymouth Twp.; Ian Urbanski, Nanticoke

Bachelor of Science/Business: Christopher Brzenchek, Wilkes-Barre; Joleen Demaggio, West Pittston; Eleanor Gosiewski, Edwardsville; Matthew Gushka, Kingston; Patrick Kane, Wyoming; David Kalman, Brooklyn, NY; Joseph Lawless, Wilkes-Barre; Joshua Miller, Montoursville; Christopher Organek, Trucksville; Gina Polidori, Pittston; Gary Smith, Tunkhannock; Brian Thomas, Wanamie; Stephen Vrabel, Kingston; Robert Zbysheski, Pittston

Bachelor of Science/Electrical Engineering Technology: Adam Stella, Laflin

Bachelor of Science/Information Sciences & Technology: Bernard Chimock, Harveys Lake; Scott Finlon, Meshoppen; Marla Fino, Wyoming; Jessica Hess, Shickshinny; Ryan Higdon, Nanticoke; Meis Ibrahim, Shavertown; Justin Kaszowicz, Nanticoke; Darren Leonard, Stroudsburg; Daniel Pentka, Shavertown; Derick Sabatini, Wilkes-Barre

Bachelor of Science/Communication Sciences & Disorders: Stephanie Walkowiak, Wilkes-Barre

Bachelor of Arts/English: Charlene McSparron, Athens; Daniel Pape, Plains

Associate of Science/Business Administration: Michele Cerski, Ashley; Kristin Kochanski, Plymouth

Associate of Science/Information Sciences & Technology: Jeffrey Jones, Shavertown; Jason Yaletsko, West Pittston

Associate of Science/Surveying Technology: Gary Hoffacker, Clarks Mills

Associate of Science/Telecommunications: Joshua Turner, Hudson

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter